Form A Company

Bold fields are required.

The Company

The Company

Please provide us with two choices of company name.

You can check whether your company name is taken by entering it in the first choice and clicking on 'Check This Name', but please note that we cannot guarantee a company name until the company has been incorporated..

You need special permission to use certain sensitive words and expressions in your company name. If you want one of these words in your company name, you should incorporate with a different name and seek permission to change it later.

Corporate Details

Corporate Details

You can use these options to customise your company.

Share Value: The company's shares will normally have a 'nominal value' of £1 each. This is the minimum price at which the company can issue them.

You can change this at no extra charge.

The following custom settings are also available.

  • Chairman's Casting Vote
  • Enhanced Director Voting Rights
  • Maximum Share Capital
  • Maximum Directors' Authority To Allot
  • Disapply Pre-emption Rights
  • Allow Partly Paid Shares

Show Details

Registered Office

Registered Office

The law says that every company must have a registered office in its country of registration (England and Wales are treated as the same country; Scotland and Northern Ireland are not). This address appears on the public register.

The registered office does not have to be the same as the place where the company actually trades.You can use our offices as your company's registered office with the Registered Office Service.

Director / Shareholder 1

Director / Shareholder

Every company must have at least one director and at least one shareholder (they can be the same person).The shareholders own the company and the directors run it. Neither directors nor shareholders have to be UK resident.

At least one of the directors must be a human being, not a company or other organisation.

Companies House require you to give a real residential address, not a PO Box number or a c/o address.If you do not want your address to appear on the public record, you can have a Service Address, where any official documents can be sent. If you use our Director Address Service, we will send these documents on to you.

The Personal Details are used to identify you. This works instead of your signature and means you do not have to fill in paper forms. This information is sent to Companies House but does not become public.

This person is:

This person is an individual | a company.
Personal Details
Previous Names

Company Secretary

Company Secretary

A company secretary is no longer legally required. However, the company still has obligations which would normally be performed by the company secretary.

We can provide a company secretary with the Company Secretary Service.

This person is an individual | a company.
Personal Details
Previous Names

Optional Extras

Optional Extras

You can choose extra services here.

Additional Information
Your Contact Details Use details of Director / Shareholder 1 | Use details of Company Secretary | Clear Details
Finish

IMPORTANT: Orders cannot be cancelled once we have submitted your details to Companies House.